Student Publications

M.F.A. Student Publications and awards through FALL 2013

Nancy Antle (Fiction ‘13)

YA Novels: Playing Solitaire Dial, 2000; Lost in the War Dial, 1998
Children’s Books: Sam’s Wild West Christmas Dial 2000; Sam’s Wild West Show Dial, 1995; Staying Cool Dial, 1997; Ordinary Albert Harper Collins, Australia 1997; Beautiful Land: The Story of the Oklahoma Land Rush Viking, 1994
Short List, Short Story, William Faulkner-William Wisdom Competition 2012
Connecticut Review

Matthew Beacom (Poetry)

Winner, John Holmes Award from the New England Poetry Club 2010
Winner, Leo Connellan Poetry Prize 2010
Connecticut Review
Noctua Review

Christine Beck (Poetry ‘13)

Book: Blinding Light (Grayson Books) 2014
Chapbook: Sometimes He Comes Home Bloody (Pudding House Press) (forthcoming)
Poems in Anthologies: Everyone Says Hello; Proposing on the Brooklyn Bridge; Where Flowers Bloom: Poems of Elizabeth Park
Adanna Literary Journal
Connecticut Review
Caduceus
Connecticut River Review
Encore
J Journal
Long River Run
Naugatuck River Review
Passager
Portland Review
Recovery
Rosebud
Tipton Literary Review

Cassie Ciopryna (Poetry ‘13)

Adanna Literary Journal

Megan Cowen (Poetry '13)

Chapbooks: If Tigers Do Not Come (Palettes and Quills) 2013
When Surrounded By Fire (Dancing Girl Press) 2013
Winner, Palettes and Quills Chapbook Contest, 2012 for If Tigers Do Not Come. Selected by J.P. Dancing Bear
Winner, Elizabeth R. Curry Poetry Prize from SLAB, 2012 for “God Classifies the Fox.” Selected by Kimberly Johnson
Finalist, Rita Dove Poetry Award 2012
Finalist, Joy Harjo Prize 2012
Finalist, Weave Poetry Prize 2011
Gargoyle (fiction)
The Pedestal Magazine
Harpur Palate
Permafrost
The Los Angeles Review
Tar River Poetry
The Pinch
burntdistrict
THRUSH
Rufous City Review
Petrichor Machine
Tidal Basin Review
Connecticut River Review
Off the Coast
Paper Nautilus
Weave
The Medulla Review
Stone Highway Review
A Cappella Zoo
Louisiana Literature
Barely South Review
New Haven Review

Spencer Deck (Fiction)

Drafthorse Literary Journal

Meri Harary Fleischman (Poetry)

Winner, Leo Connellan Poetry Prize 2012
Adanna Literary Journal
Caduceus
Connecticut Review
Off Channel
String Poet

Jessica Forcier (Fiction ‘12)

Finalist, Howard Frank Mosher Short Fiction Prize at Hunger Mountain 2012
Finalist, Indiana Review Fiction Prize 2011
Honorable Mention, AWP Intro Journals Award, Fiction 2010
New Delta Review
Paper Nautilus

Jake Goldman (Fiction)

Honorable mention: 'This I Believe' essay contest, Huffington Post
Airship Daily
Daily Nutmeg
Abe’s Penny
Black Balloon Press
Network Awesome
The New York Press

Elizabeth Hamilton (Poetry)

Connecticut Review
Connecticut River Review

Lee Keylock (Poetry ‘11)

Winner, John Holmes Award from the New England Poetry Club 2009
Winner, Leo Connellan Poetry Prize 2009
Broken Bridge
Caduceus
Connecticut Review
English Journal
The Litchfield Review
Raving Dove

Emily Lyon (Fiction ‘13)

Long River Review
Storychord

Lisa Mangini (Fiction/Poetry ‘12)

Bird Watching at the End of the World, Cherry Grove Press, 2014
Chapbook, Slouching Toward Entropy, Finishing Line Press, 2014
Winner, Connecticut Poetry Prize 2011
Semi-finalist, Codhill Press Chapbook Contest 2012
Anthology: Paradise Found: A Walking Tour of Northampton through Poetry and Art 2013
2 Bridges Review
491 Magazine
American Journal of Nursing
Clockhouse Review
Connecticut River Review
Fresh Ink
Freshwater
Knockout Magazine
Louisiana Literature
Off the Coast
Stone Highway Review

Michail Mulvey (Fiction ‘11)

Story in Anthology: Remembrances of Wars Past: A War Veterans Anthology
Honorable Mention, Glimmer Train
Roadside Fiction  
The Fairhaven Literary Review         
Soldier Story: Anthology          
Johnny America       
The Umbrella Factory            
Literary Orphans            
Scholars and Rogues            
Prole    
The Feathered Flounder    
Hobo Pancakes                   
Fiction on the Web   
Scissors and Spackle            
Shades and Reflection            
Remembrances of Wars Past:  A War Veterans Anthology                                        
War Literature & the Arts                    
The Noctua Review        

Patricia Mottola (Poetry ‘11)

Winner, John Holmes Award from the New England Poetry Club 2011
Winner, Leo Connellan Poetry Prize 2008
Caduceus
Connecticut Review
Connecticut River Review
Long River Run
San Pedro River Review
War, Literature, and the Arts
Welter

Sarah Rizzuto (Poetry ‘11)

Paper Nautilus

Marlene Schade (Fiction ‘11)

Runner-Up, Walker Percy Prize in Short Fiction at New Orleans Review 2011
Winner, Leslie Leeds Poetry Prize 2010
Connecticut Review
Hysteria Magazine

Michael Schindel (Fiction ‘12)

American Polymath Magazine

David Walker (Poetry ‘13)

Misfits’ Miscellany
Paper Nautilus
Mad Hatter's Review
Diversion Press

Brendan Walsh (Poetry ‘13)

Winner, Leslie Leeds Poetry Prize 2012
Winner, The Anna Sonder Prize of the American Academy of Poets 2010
Borderline
Connecticut Review
Diversion
Lines and Stars
Paper Nautilus
The Truth About the Fact

Pre-M.F.A., M.A., and Former Undergraduates' Book Publications:

Xhenet Aliu, Domesticated Wild Things, story collection, winner of 2012 Prairie Schooner Book Prize in Fiction.
Sarah Gardner Borden, Games to Play After Dark, novel, Vintage 2010.
Wayne Harrison, Best American Short Stories 2010. First novel to be published by St. Martin's in fall 2014.
Jason Labbe, Dear Photographer, poetry chapbook, Phylum Press; Blackwash Canal, poetry chapbook,     H_NGM_N BKS press.
Sarah Pemberton Strong, The Fainting Room, novel, Ig Publishing 2013; Burning the Sea, novel, Alyson; and Tour of the Breath Gallery, poetry collection and winner of the Walt     McDonald First-Book Prize, Texas Tech University Press, 2013.
Jeff Voccola, editor, Skipper Worse, by Alexander Kielland.  Translation by Christopher
        Fauske.  New York: Cross Cultural Communications, 2008.