recent ISIS speakers

Below is a sample list of recent speakers, institutions and topics from the 2009 - 2010 ISIS XII cohort experience. A few of the listed speakers are regular ISIS participants, many more are new. Each ISIS experience is different, as we are continually tracking cutting-edge research and finding innovative researchers.

• visit our ISIS wiki to see more images and commentary from participants!

Current Science and Instructional Methods:


Felice Frankel - M.I.T.   -  "picturing to learn" drawing for learning 

Dr. Einar Mencl -  Yale: Haskins Labs  - dyslexia and brain imaging

Dr. Daniel Ts'o  - SUNY  - vision and the brain

Tom Estill  - NASA Goddard   - NASA and education

Dr. Steven Novella  -  Yale neurolgy   - science and pseudoscience

Dr. W. Petz   - brain research and best practices

Biology:

Dr. Michael Donohue - Yale -  evolutionary biology

Dr. Robt. Blakesley - National Institute of Health - human genome project

Dr. Marc Zimmer  - Yale - green flourescent protein

Armand Morgan  - Yale Peabody museum - Museum Education and Preparations

Dr.  Julie Huber  - MBL  -  hydrothermal vent ecology

Dr. Shinya Inoue  - MBL  -  cell division and microscopy

Ed Enos  -  MBL   -  marine biology

Dr. Leon Yacher  - SCSU   -  biogeography

Dr. Kirby Stafford -  CT Ag Experiment Station  - entomology

Dr. Gale Ridge  - CT Ag Experiment Station  - entomology

Claire Rutledge   - CT Ag Experiment Station   -  entomology

Sharon Douglas  - CT Ag Experiment Station   -  plant pathology

Sandy Andeskevits   - CT Ag Experiment Station   - plant pathology

Doug Digman -  CT Ag Experiment Station  -  insect disease

John Anderson  - CT Biosafety Lab   -   insect disease

Dr. Jeff Ward   - CT Ag Experiment Station  - horticulture

Dr. Melody Keena   - US Forest Service   - invasive species

Dr. Michael Montgomery  - US Forest Service   -   invasive species

Dr. Talbot Trotter  - US Forest Service   -  invasive species

Dr. Nathan Havill    - US Forest Service   - invasive species

 David Balloo   - US Fish and Wildlife   - marine invertebrates

Mark Dixon  - US Fish and Wildlife   -    microalgae

Dr. Stiles-Jewell  - US Fish and Wildlife  - genetics of marine invert

Rich Cecarelli   - CT Agricultural Station   - CT agriculture

Abbey Maynard  - CT Agricultural Station   -   composting

 Mike Short  - CT Agricultural Station   -  hydroponic gardening

Dr. Sadie Marjoni   - UCONN -     stem cell research

Dr. Vigue    -  SCSU     -     DNA and R. Franklin

Dr. Matthew Rodeheffer   - Yale   - adipose tissue and obesity

 Greg McKee  -  Smithsonian    - curator of ferns, mosses

Carol Kelloff   - Smithsonian   -  biodiversity of Guyana Shield

George McMannis  -  UCONN     -  plankton diversity

Dr. Evan Ward  - UCONN   -  physiological function of bivalve gills

Geology and Astronomy: 

Dr. Neil DeGrasse Tyson - American Museum of Natural History  -  US education

Dr. James Garvin - NASA Goddard Chief Scientist   - future of NASA

Dr. Arnold M. Heiser  - Vanderbilt -    history of the universe

Dr. Karl Turekian  -  Yale  -  geology and astronomy

Dr. George Woodwell   - Woods Hole Research Center  -  climate change

Dr. Adrian Rocha   -  MBL     -    climate change

Dr. Scott Doney     - MBL    -  oceanic chemistry and climate

Dr. Ralph Lewis  - CT State Geologist   -  geology of CT

Christine Witkowski   - Dinosaur State Park    -    dinosaurs in CT

Dr. Joel Block  -  Holy Cross   -  geology of CT

Dave Mason  - U.S. Geological Survey    -  gas hydrates

Tom Estill     - NASA Goddard    -     NASA and education

Dr. Richard Easther  -   Yale   -    dark matter and the universe

Dr. Maureen Long   -  Yale    - earthquakes and the news

Jim Edson  -  UCONN  -  air-sea exchange processes                                            

Craig Tobias  - UCONN    -  nutrient cycling in estuaries

 

Chemistry/Physics:

Aaron Bader   -  MIT Plasma Fusion Lab    -      plasma fusion

Dr. Kamazima Lwiza    -  SUNY    -    hyopoxia in Long Island Sound

Dr. Jack Harris    - Yale     -   physics of light

Ed Hare  - American Radio and Relay League   -  short wave radio

Dr. Johan Varekamp    - Wesleyan   - chemistry of Long Island Sound

Dr. Frank Bohlen   - UCONN     -  marine physics,  Project O

Penny Vlakos     -   UCONN     -     marine geochemistry

Michael Whitney  -   UCONN    -  mixing in estuaries esp. by wind

Dr. Jose Gascon  -   UCONN      -   atomic simulations of proteins

Dr. Challa Kumar   -   UCONN     -  nanomaterials

Dr. Ali Gokirmak    -   UCONN     -  nanomaterials lab

Dr. Robin Bogner   -  UCONN       -   drug development

Dr. Rajeswari Kasi     -  UCONN       -     synthetic molecules

 


Mathematics:                             

Dr. Benoit Mandelbrot   -  Yale     -   fractal geometry

 

 Anthropology/Archaeology:                 

 Noam Chomsky  -   MIT       -    linguistics and creativity

Dr. Nick Bellantoni    -   UCONN      -  archaeology in CT

Dr. Alexia Smith   -  UCONN          -   archeobotany

Dr. Michael Rogers   -   SCSU     -  stone tools and archaeology in Africa

                                                                      

Applied Science:                                   

Tom Stone   -   Woods Hole Research Center     -      green architecture                  

Diane Reilinger  -  Marine Biological Lab   -  rare books librarian

Al Deuster     - WHOI      -  use of deep sea submersibles

Ken Zercie   -  CT State Forensics Lab    -  forensic science

John Brunettie   -   CT Forensics Lab       -   forensic photography

Greg Kettering   -  CT Forensics Lab    -  document analysis

Dr. Michael Bourke   -  CT Forensics Lab      -    DNA evidence

Jason Herman   - Honeybee robotics   -   robotic space exploration

Ray Delehant   -  CT Journal of Science Education   -  writing for publ.

 Dr. Allison Rau   -  Law office   -   environmental law

Dr. Steven Novella  - Yale neurolgy    - science and pseudoscience

Arthur Ganson   -  M.I.T. Museum   -   science as Art

Nancy Pick   -  Harvard Museum of Natural History  - rare collections

Constance Carter  -  Library of Congress   - science division of library

Dr. Wayne Horn  -  Groton sub base   - sub disaster escape/rescue

Lt. Matthew Keller   - Groton sub base  - circadian rhythms and the submariner