Main Content

J-1 Visa Information

Download this information as a PDF

From the U.S. Department of State:

What is the Exchange Visitor Program (EVP)?

The EVP provides opportunities for around 300,000 foreign visitors per year to experience United States (U.S.) society and culture and engage with Americans. There are fifteen different categories under the J-1 visa program, of which, thirteen categories include privately-funded programs that are implemented under the auspices of the Office of Private Sector Exchange in the Department's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. The Department designates more than 1,400 for-profit, non-profit, or federal, state, and local government entities to conduct such private sector programs.

Exchange visitors on private sector programs may study, teach, do research, share their specialized skills, or receive on-the-job training for periods ranging from a few weeks to several years. In addition to the thirteen private sector exchange categories listed below, the J-1 visa program also includes two categories that are publicly funded: International Visitors and Government Visitors.

Who Comes on the EVP?

EVP participants are young leaders and entrepreneurs, students, fledgling and more seasoned professionals eager to hone their skills, strengthen their English language abilities, connect with Americans, and learn more about the U.S. Most individuals choosing to come to the U.S. on a J-1 visa exchange program are funded privately. J-1 visa exchanges include a cultural component that gives participants the opportunity to engage more broadly with Americans and share their own cultures with their U.S. host communities. They return home eager to stay connected, to expand their networks, and to explore future exchange opportunities as "citizen ambassadors."

Where can I learn more about the EVP?

Find out more about J-1 visa Exchange Visitor Program here

J-1 Visa Information

J-1 visa holders may enter the United States 30 days before the program start date listed on their DS-2019.

J-1 visa holders may be subject to the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement 212(e) if they receive government funding or are from a country on the Skills List.

There is a 30 day travel or "grace" period for J-1 visa holders after their J-1 program end-date to travel and prepare to return home. For more information, click here.