Faculty Committees and Representatives

2013-2014 Faculty Committees and Representatives

The ILS Department has Standing Committees and Select Committees when appropriate. The Standing Committees are:

1.    Department Evaluation Committee (DEC);

2.    Department Curriculum Committee (DCC);

3.    Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC);

4.    Department Scholarship Committee (DSC);

5.    Department Personnel Committee (DPC);

6.    Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC).

Standing Committees will elect their own chairpersons and keep written minutes, which, except for the DEC, shall be filed in the Department Office within one (1) week of approval unless otherwise stated in this document.  Only tenured faculty may serve on the Department Evaluation Committee, the Department Sabbatical Leave Committee and the Department Personnel Committee. Each Committee shall determine its own schedule after an initial meeting no later than two (2) weeks after the beginning of each semester. 

Select Committees are those created for a specific purpose and membership may beby invitation from or appointment by the Department Chairperson. 

In addition, the Department has representatives to the following School or University committed:

1.    Faculty Senate

2.    Graduate Council

3.    Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF)

4.    School of Education (SOE) Unit Assessment Board (UAB)

Current membership and representatives


Department Evaluation Committee (DEC)


Membership
: three (3) tenured members, elected by the Department in the spring semester, with staggered terms of three years. Terms begin the Fall semester following election

Duties: The duties of the DEC are prescribed in the current Promotion, Tenure, Renewal and Professional Assessment Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions.).  The DEC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes. 

2013-2016 term: Arlene Bielefield (per 1/2014 election)

2012-2015 term: Eino Sierpe

2011-2017 term: Elsie Okobi (committee chair)  (per 4/2014 election)

2014-2015 Hardship DEC: Yan Liu

Department Curriculum Committee (DCC)

[501 Rubric (passed)] [503 Rubric(passed) [504 Rubric(passed) [506 Rubric (course being revised)] [565 Rubric(passed) [580 Rubric(passed) [Portfolio Rubric(passed) [Concept Paper MS in IT & SM (passed)]  [Re-establish admission to certification-only (passed/re-established)] [ILS 398 proposal (passed)] [Beginning Summer 2014, student portfolios will be reviewed in each required course - ILS 501, ILS 503, ILS 504, ILS 506, ILS 565, ILS 580 - to ensure relevant artifacts from that course have been added and linked to the appropriate ALA Core Competency statements (passed)]

ILS 2013-2014 Curriculum Review Guide and Report [pdf]


Membership
: Department faculty who request to be members (minimum of 5).  Membership is for an academic year

Duties: Regular reviews and implementation of curriculum development for each program area of the Department. Provide adjunct faculty with standardized syllabi for their assigned courses.

 Full-time faculty: Arlene Bielefield, Yunseon Choi, Yan Quan Liu, Elsie Okobi, Eino Sierpe, Hak Joon Kim 

Part-time Faculty: Stephanie Shteirman

Buley Library Representative: David Feinmark

Graduate Student Representatives: TBA

Undergraduate Student Representative: TBA

Graduate Alumni Representatives: Kay Opalenik

State Library Representative: Kendall F. Wiggin

Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC)


Membership
: Three (3) faculty members appointed by the Department Chairperson for one academic year.

Duties: Screening applicants for admission to the graduate programs of the Department, and recommending admissions policy. 

Member 1 (2014-2015): Tba 

Member 2 (2014-2015): Yunseon Choi

Member 3 (2014-2015): Yan Quan Liu

Department Scholarship Committee (DSC)


Membership
: Three (3) faculty members who volunteer to serve for one academic year.

Duties: Recommending qualified students for scholarships.

Member 1: Yan Quan Liu (committee chair) (2013-2015)

Member 2: Elsie Okobi (2013--2014) 

Member 3: Yunseon Choi (per 1/2014 election)  (2013-2015)

Department Personnel Committee (DPC)


Membership
: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms

Duties: Stated in the Faculty Senate Chairperson's Document. 

2014-2017 term: Eino Sierpe

2013-2016 term: Arlene Bielefield (committee chair)

2013-2015 term: Yan Quan Liu

2013-2014 term: Elsie Okobi 

Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC)


Membership
: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Sabbatical Leave Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DSLC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2014-2017 term: Arlene Bielefield (per 4/2014 election)

2013-2016 term: Tba

2013-2015 term: Eino Sierpe

2013-2014 term: Elsie Okobi (committee chair)

Department Retraining Committee (DRC)


Membership
: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Retraining Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DRC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2013-2016 term: Arlene Bielefield (committee chair)

2013-2015 term: Yan Liu

2013-2017 term: Eino Sierpe (per 4/2014 election)

Ad Hoc Committee for Hiring, Assigning, and Managing Student Workers

Membership: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve for a one-year term.

Duties: Review applications, recommend appointments and assignments to the department chairperson. Monitor performance of each student worker.

2013-2015 term: Arlene Bielefield (committee chair)

2013-2014 term: Yunseon Choi

2013-2015 term: Yan Liu

Faculty Senate Representative
 

2014-2017 term: Yan Quan Liu (per 4/2014 election)

2011-2014 term: Elsie Okobi 

Graduate Council Representatives

2013-2016 term: Arlene Bielefield

Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF) Representative

2012-2015 Representative: Yunseon Choi

Unit Assessment Board (UAB) Representative

 
2014-2016 Representative: Arlene Bielefiled 

2012-2014 Representative: Yan Quan Liu

School of Education Curriculum Committee

Representative: Elsie Okobi (2014-2016) (per 4/2014 election)

Representative: Yunseon Choi (2012-2014)

Global Education Advisory Committee

Representative: Yan Quan Liu

Liaison to the American Association of University Professors (AAUP)

Representative: Arlene Bielefield

Faculty Liaison to Buley Library

Representative: Yunseon Choi

[Descriptions from Bylaws of the Department of Information and Library Science. Approved unanimously by ILS Faculty on Oct. 11, 2007.]

 

Last updated: July 22, 2014